HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Colonel Jordan E. Murphy

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Jordan E. Murphy is the Commander, 302nd Maintenance Group, assigned to the Air Force Reserve Command’s 302nd Airlift Wing at Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado. He leads Air Force Reservists assigned to two units -- the Aircraft Maintenance Squadron and the Maintenance Squadron. The Maintenance Group's mission is to maintain mission readiness of the eight C-130 Hercules aircraft assigned to the 302nd Airlift Wing to ensure the wing's support of tactical airlift and airdrop missions, Modular Airborne Fire Fighting System support missions and the Aeromedical Evacuation mission.

Prior to his current assignment, he was the Commander of the 439th Maintenance Squadron, 439th Airlift Wing, Westover Air Reserve Base, Massachusetts. As the senior Air Reserve Technician, Colonel Murphy commanded the Air Force Reserve’s largest maintenance squadron of 300 military and civilian personnel in 18 Air Force Specialty Codes. He was responsible for manning, equipping and ensuring the highest combat readiness of squadron personnel and equipment. He planned, scheduled, controlled and directed use of all logistics resources to support the wing’s assigned C-5 Galaxy aircraft. He was responsible for retention and career motivation of personnel, equipment, environmental programs and budgeted monies.

Colonel Murphy graduated from the Air Force ROTC program at Daniel Webster College in 1996. He has held a variety of positions in munitions, aircraft and missile maintenance at the squadron, group and center levels. He transitioned to the Air Force Reserve in 2011 and prior to command was a Career Field Manager and Action Officer for the Directorate of Logistics, Headquarters United States Air Force.

EDUCATION:
1996 Bachelor of Science degree in Aviation Management, Daniel Webster College, Nashua, N.H.
2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2006 Air Command and Staff College (non-resident), Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2010 Master of Aeronautical Science, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
 2019 Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
 
ASSIGNMENTS:
July 1996 – October 1999, Officer in Charge, Combat Munitions Team, 5th Maintenance Squadron; Armament Systems and Conventional Munitions Flight Commander, 5th Munitions Squadron; Officer in Charge, Quality Assurance Division, 5th Bomb Wing; and Assistant Squadron Maintenance Officer, 23d Bomb Squadron, Minot AFB, N.D.
October 1999 – October 2002, Munitions Flight Commander and Maintenance Supervisor 28th Munitions Squadron; then Quality Assurance Flight Commander, 28th Logistics Group, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
October 2002 – June 2005, Facilities Flight Commander, 90th Missile Maintenance Squadron; then Resources Flight Commander, 90th Maintenance Operations Squadron, Francis E. Warren AFB, Wy.
July 2005 – October 2006, Maintenance Operations Officer, 39th Maintenance Squadron, Incirlik AB, Turkey.
October 2006 – June 2010, Director, Field Support Section and Deputy for Logistics Operations, 708th Nuclear Sustainment Squadron, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
June 2010 – December 2011, Director of Operations, 704th Munitions Support Squadron, Ghedi Air Base, Italy.
January 2012 – August 2012, Chief, Quality Assurance, 307th Maintenance Group, Barksdale AFB, La.
August 2012 – May 2014, Individual Mobilization Augmentee; Munitions, Missiles and Nuclear Weapons Division, Directorate of Logistics, Headquarters Air Force, The Pentagon
May 2014 – December 2015, 21A & 21M Career Field Managers’ Action Officer, Directorate of Logistics, Headquarters Air Force, Washington D.C.
December 2015 – July 2018, Commander, 439th Maintenance Squadron, Westover ARB, Massachusetts
July 2018 – May 2019, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
July 2019 –present, Commander, 302d Maintenance Group, Peterson AFB, Colo.
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters Humanitarian Service Medal
28th Munitions Squadron Company Grade Officer of the Year for 2000 28th Bomb Wing Company Grade Officer of the Quarter, Jan – Apr 2002 90th Space Wing 2004 Lew Allen Trophy recipient
39th Air Base Wing Company Grade Maintenance Officer of the year, 2005 52d Munitions Maintenance Group Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award, 2011
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant May 11, 1996
First Lieutenant June 10, 1998
Captain June 10, 2000
Major    July 01, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel October 01, 2012
Colonel June 01, 2019
 
(Current as of Jul 2019)