HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Col James R. Devere

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. James R. DeVere is the Commander, 302nd Airlift Wing, Force Reserve Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado. He is responsible for the organization, training and equipping of more than 1,300 Air Force reservists. The wing is equipped with eight C-130 Hercules aircraft used globally on medium-range airlift, tactical airland and airdrop, Modular Airborne Fire Fighting System, and aeromedical evacuation missions.

Colonel DeVere is a Command Pilot with more than 6,000 flying hours. He commissioned into the Air Force in 1990 through Officer Training School. He completed Undergraduate Pilot Training in 1991 at Vance AFB, Oklahoma. In 1995, he became an Air Reserve Technician at Willow Grove Air Reserve Station, Pennsylvania.

Before taking command of the 302nd AW, he served as the 94th Operations Group Commander, Dobbins Air Reserve Base, Georgia, where he was responsible for overseeing airlift operations, aeromedical evacuation, operations support and flying squadron activities, deployable airlift control flight, airfield management, base weather, and air traffic control.

He has deployed in support of Operations Volant Oak, Restore Hope, Coronet Oak, Uphold Democracy, Provide Comfort II, Noble Eagle, Joint Forge, Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom.

EDUCATION

1986 Bachelor’s degree in Earth and space science, East Stroudsburg University, Pa.

1996 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2004 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

2011 Air War College, by correspondence

2014 Master’s degree in military studies, American Military University, Charles Town, W.Va.

 

 

ASSIGNMENTS  

1. May 1990 - May 1991, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, Okla.

2. June 1991 - June 1995, C-130E Pilot, 327th Airlift Squadron, Willow Grove, Pa.

3. June 1995 - March 1998, C-130E Instructor Pilot, scheduler and Flight Training Officer Air Reserve Technician, 327th Airlift Squadron, Willow Grove, Pa.

4. March 1998 - January 2001, C-130E Instructor Pilot, Chief of Current Operations, 913th Operations Group, Willow Grove, Pa.

5. January 2001 - May 2004, Chief of Safety, 913th Airlift Wing, Willow Grove, Pa.

6. May 2004 - January 2007, Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 913th Operations Group, Willow Grove, Pa.

7. January 2007 - April 2009, Director of Operations, 731st Airlift Squadron, Peterson, AFB, Colo.

8. April 2009 - July 2013, Deputy Commander, 302nd Operations Group, Peterson AFB, Colo.

9. Aug 2013 - April 2016, Commander, 94th Operations Group, Dobbins ARB, Ga.

10. April 2016 - present, Commander, 302nd Airlift Wing, Peterson AFB, Colo.

  

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command pilot

Flight hours: More than 6,000

Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-38, C-130E, C-130H2, C-130H3

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with valor device and three oak leaf clusters

Combat Readiness Medal with five oak leaf clusters

National Defense Service Medal with bronze star

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with bronze star

Southwest Asia Service Medal with bronze star

Iraq Campaign Medal with bronze star

Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with gold border and oak leaf cluster

Air Force Longevity Service with two oak leaf clusters

Armed Forces Reserve Medal with four 'M' devices and hourglass

Air Force Training Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant April, 24 1990

First Lieutenant Oct. 5, 1992

Captain Aug. 10, 1995

Major May 11, 2001

Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 4, 2007

Colonel March 12, 2014

 

(Current as of Oct 2018)