HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Col Colonel Tara E. Nolan

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Tara E. Nolan is Commander of the 302nd Mission Support Group, 302nd Airlift Wing, at Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado. She is responsible for providing leadership, management and oversight of wing support squadrons consisting of more than 400 personnel in six squadrons and 50 Air Force Specialty Codes within the mission areas of Communications, Civil Engineering, Aerial Port, Logistics Readiness, Security Forces and Force Support.

Colonel Nolan received her commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado, in 1994. She is a senior pilot with more than 1,650 hours in T-37, T-1, C-130E, C-130H, and C-130H3 aircraft. She has flown combat missions in operations Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom.

Before taking command of the 302nd MSG, she commanded the 96th Aerial Port Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Arkansas.

As a Logistics officer and cross flow aviator, she has served in a variety of positions at the squadron, group and wing levels.

EDUCATION
1994 Bachelor of Science in biochemistry, USAFA, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1996 Contingency Wartime Planner’s course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1997 Master of Business Administration, University of West Florida, Fla.
1998 Master of Science in cell and molecular biology, Colorado State University, Colo.
2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2013 Air War College, by correspondence
2014 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Washington D.C.
2016 Joint Maritime Operations, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.

ASSIGNMENTS
June 1990 - June 1994, Cadet, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
June 1994 - April 1996, Deputy Chief Logistics Support Flight, Eglin AFB, Fla.
May 1996 - December 1997, student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colo.
January 1998 - July 1998, Deputy Commander, Logistics Plans Flight, Yokota Air Base, Japan
August 1998 - November 1999, student, Vance AFB, Enid, Okla.
December 1999 - May 2000, student, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
December 1999 - November 2003, C-130H Aircraft Commander and Deputy Chief Plans and Mobility Officer, 39th Airlift Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
February 2002 - March 2002, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
December 2003 - August 2004, C-130E Aircraft Commander and Chief Executive Officer, 61st Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
September 2004 - July 2006, Flight Commander and C-130H3/E Aircraft Commander, 463rd Airlift Group Current Operations, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
July 2006 - November 2006, Assistant Director of Operations and C-130H3/E Aircraft Commander, 463rd Airlift Group Current Operations, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
November 2006 - November 2009, Director of Human Resources and Instructor of Biology, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
August 2009 – September 2011, Exercise Planner, U.S. Pacific Command 711, Camp Smith, Hawaii
September 2011 - Sep 2013, OPSO, USPACOM J3, Camp Smith, Hawaii
September 2013 - Jan 2016, Chief of Operations, DLA Energy, Fort Belvoir, Va.
January 2016 - October 2017, A4 IT Integration, DCS/Logistics, Engineering & Force Protection, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
October 2017 - November 2018, Commander, 96th Aerial Port Squadron, Little Rock, AFB, Ark.
November 2018 – present, Commander, 302nd Mission Support Group, Peterson AFB, Colo.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Senior Pilot
Flight hours: More than 1,650
Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-1, C-130H3, C-130E

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
August 2009 - September 2011, Exercise Planner, USPACOM J711, Camp Smith, Hawaii
September 2011 - September 2013, OPSO, USPACOM J3, Camp Smith, Hawaii
September 2013 – January 2016, Chief of Operations, DLA Energy, Fort Belvoir, Va.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with valor device
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal Humanitarian Service Medal

PUBLICATIONS
“Developing Enterprise Connectivity for Logisticians,” The Exceptional Release, winter 2017

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1994
First Lieutenant June 1, 1996
Captain June 1, 1998
Major Sept. 1, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 5, 2011
Colonel May 1, 2018

(Current as of June 2019)