HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL JASON S. MARTIN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Jason S. Martin is the commander, 302nd Maintenance Group, assigned to the Air Force Reserve Command’s 302nd Airlift Wing at Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado. He leads Air Force reservists assigned to two units -- the 302nd Aircraft Maintenance and Maintenance Squadrons. The 302nd Maintenance Group's mission is to maintain mission readiness of the C-130 Hercules aircraft assigned to the 302nd Airlift Wing to ensure the wing's support of tactical airlift and airdrop missions, Modular Airborne Fire Fighting System support missions and the aeromedical evacuation mission.

Prior to his current assignment, Colonel Martin served as deputy chief of requirements at Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Directorate of Plans, Programs, and Requirements, Robins AFB, Georgia.  He planned, organized and oversaw activities of AFRC’s Requirements Division, ensuring the organization met mission and Office of the Secretary of Defense goals for the Major Command’s National Guard and Reserve Equipment Appropriation execution. He advocated for long-term modernization and sustainment of 315 aircraft worth $14 billion and facilitated the development, implementation, and management of command policies pertaining to the modernization, acquisition, evaluation, and integration of new or modified weapon systems and support equipment.

Colonel Martin received his commission through the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1997. An Air Force Maintenance Officer with more than 21 years in service, Colonel Martin completed multiple deployments in support of Operations Inherent Resolve, Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom and served in a variety of positions throughout his active duty and reserve career.  

EDUCATION

1997 Bachelor of Science in behavioral sciences, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.

1997 Aircraft Munitions and Maintenance Officer Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas

1999 Aircraft Mishap Investigation Course, Kirtland AFB, N.M.

2003 Squadron Officer School in-residence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2003 Conventional Munitions Accountability Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas

2004 Jet Engine Mishap Investigation Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas

2005 Maintenance Officer Intermediate Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas

2008 AFRC Squadron Commanders’ Course, Robins AFB, Ga.

2009 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

2011 Advanced Program in Logistics and Technology, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, N.C.

2012 Master of Arts in Pastoral Counseling, Liberty University, Lynchburg, Va.

2012 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.

2013 Air War College, by correspondence

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. November 1997 – August 2000, 60th Equipment Maintenance & Aircraft Generation Squadrons, Travis AFB, Calif.

2. August 2000 – July 2003, 612th Air Support Operations Squadron, HQ USSOUTHAF, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.

3. July 2003 – September 2004, 65th Operations Support Squadron & 65th ABW Exec, Lajes AB, Portugal

4. September 2004 – May 2007, Operations Officer, 43rd and 743d Aircraft Maintenance Squadrons, Pope AFB, N.C.

5. June 2007 – August 2008, Commander, 440th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.

6. August 2008 – July 2010, Commander, 916th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Seymour-Johnson AFB, N.C.

7. July 2010 – July 2011, Executive Officer, 440th Mission Support Group, Pope Field, N.C.

8. July 2011 – July 2012, Commander, 440th Maintenance Squadron, Pope Field, N.C.

9. July 2012 – May 2014, Commander, 442nd Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.

10. October 15 – March 16, Deputy Commander, 386th Expeditionary Maintenance Group, Ali Al Salem AB, Kuwait

11. June 2014 – August 2016, Chief, Aircraft Maintenance Branch, HQ AFRC, Robins AFB, Ga.

12. August 2016 – August 2017, Chief, PR & ACS Requirements, HQ AFRC, Robins AFB, Ga.

13. August 2017 – January 2018, Deputy Chief of Requirements, HQ AFRC, Robins AFB, Ga.

14. January 2018 – present, Commander, 302nd Maintenance Group, Peterson AFB, Colo.

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with seven oak leaf clusters

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

Meritorious Unit Award

AF Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters

AF Organizational Excellence Award

National Defense Service Medal

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Overseas Ribbon, short

AF Expeditionary Service Ribbon with gold border with oak leaf cluster

AF Longevity Service with three oak leaf clusters 

Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (pistol)

AF Training Ribbon

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 28, 1997

First Lieutenant May 28, 1999

Captain May 28, 2001

Major January 1, 2007

Lieutenant Colonel August 10, 2012

Colonel January 8, 2018

 

(Current as of January 2018)